Privacy Policy for the applications and/or online services on Sony's cloud platform

Sony's cloud platform enables you to connect to various Sony online services and software applications easily, wherever you have an Internet connection, from many Sony mobile and connected devices. Sony's online services make it easy to search your favorite content from a vast array of available content and discover new services. Sony may collect and consolidate various information about you and your interactions with these services when you use them. Currently, certain online services or cloud platform may not be available, or may not be supported, in Chinese mainland. Therefore, some of the provisions of this Privacy Policy will not apply to those of you who use the application in Chinese mainland.
This Privacy Policy explains the following items:


i.How Sony Corporation, its affiliates and subsidiaries ("Sony", "we", "our" or "us") may read, collect, use and/or store information about your use of the applications and/or online services on Sony's cloud platform.

ii.How you can contact us.
This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other privacy policy that may apply to your interactions with any Sony affiliate, subsidiary, product, software or service.

1. Which applications and online services on Sony's cloud platform are covered by this policy?

Sony may collect and consolidate various information about you and your interactions with the following application(s) and/or online service(s) on Sony's cloud platform when you use them:

About PlayMemories Online

"PlayMemories Online" is Sony's cloud storage service for your photos and videos. You can easily upload your photos and videos, view wherever you are on your various device and share your content to your family or friends.

2. What information is obtained about you and how is it used by each application or online service?

Certain information about you is collected by Sony when you join and use each application and online service as follows:

Sony Entertainment Network unique account identifier and 'ticket'

In order to use the full function of the PlayMemories Online service, you may need to sign in to your Sony Entertainment Network Account (“SEN Account"). When you sign in to your SEN Account, you provide your SEN Account ID and password directly to the relevant Sony Entertainment Network company (as explained in the PlayMemories Online Terms and Conditions), which controls this sign-in process independently of us. Once you have successfully signed in to your SEN Account, your PlayMemories Online application will receive a digital 'ticket', which includes account information assigned to your SEN Account by the relevant Sony Entertainment Network company (i.e., your SEN Account sign-in authenticates you so you may use the PlayMemories Online service). This process may allow for authentication for an extended period of time so you do not need to sign in to your SEN Account every time you want to access the PlayMemories Online service for that extended period.

Registered or Uploaded information

*When you invite other users or non-registered users to your content-sharing space through the PlayMemories Online service, your name or nickname and your profile photo and those of other users of such content-sharing space may be visible to such users/non-registered users.

Information Collected Automatically

Sony may also receive certain information automatically when you use the PlayMemories Online application:

*Such information includes how you use function keys on the application. The collected information will be used for statistical purposes and may be used to provide you with relevant Sony ads in your application. If you wish to stop automatic data collection, you should cease using / uninstall the application.

Information Sent Automatically to Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd.through Adobe SiteCatalyst

*Such information includes how you use function keys on the application. The collected information will be used solely for statistical purposes and does not include any personal information or individually identifiable information.

Adobe's Privacy Policy can be found at:
http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html

Information Collected Through Other Third Party Modules

Sony may collect information through third party module(s) such as the following which are embedded in the PlayMemories Online application and use such information as follows:

*These modules are only embedded in Android application.
*Information collected hereunder may be also sent to each module provider and used by such module provider in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

[Google Analytics]

[Google Cloud Messaging]

[Facebook SDK]

Information We Receive From Sony Entertainment Network company

Sony may receive your e-mail address and certain account information that you have registered to your SEN Account from the relevant Sony Entertainment Network company. Such information will be transferred to Sony in Japan from such Sony Entertainment Network company. Sony may send important information relating to the PlayMemories Online service (e.g., information about important changes to the service) to your e-mail address.

3. How else does Sony use your information?

To provide you with the features and functions

Sony may collect and/or analyze the information referred to in Section 2 in order to provide you with the features and functions of the application that you request.

To develop future products and services

Sony may collect and/or analyze the information referred to in Section 2 that you use in order to improve our products and services and to develop new ones.

To protect Sony and its users

Sony may collect and/or analyze the information referred to in Section 2 in order to identify potential security threats and to protect Sony, its users and its affiliates.

To provide you with targeted content, advertising and recommendations

Sony may collect and/or analyze the information referred to in Section 2 in order to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant ads and recommendations. Sony may send you marketing communications relating to our or our business partners' services, products and events via e-mail when you consent to receive such e-mail communications.

4. Who else has access to your information?

Your information that is communicated to and stored by Sony may be made available to other Sony group companies and to third parties, as follows:

Sony group companies

Your information may be shared with other Sony group companies for the purposes of pursuing the activities outlined in Sections 2 and 3 above.

Third party contractors

We may use third party contractors to process or analyze your information on Sony's behalf for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Business transfer

In the event that we sell or transfer a portion or all of our business, your information may be transferred by us to the purchasing or acquiring entity as part of the transaction.

Compliance and enforcement

We may retain, use and/or disclose any of your information as required or permitted by law, regulation or order, including to the police or other appropriate authorities, to investigate complaints made by or against you, or to protect or defend ourselves, or others, against illegal, criminal or harmful activities.

5. Data Retention; Managing Your Information

We will retain the information described in Section 2 for as long as you use the applications and/or online services and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you'd like us to delete from active databases, user provided data that you have provided via the applications and/or online services, please contact us at http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/Support/ and we will respond in a reasonable time and manner. Please note that some or all of the user provided data may be required in order for the applications and/or online services to function properly, and we may be required to retain certain information by law.

6. Transfer of your information internationally

The applications and/or online services are available to users around the world. Your information will be processed, stored and transferred for the purposes outlined in Sections 2 and 3 to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and/or your country of residence, including in particular Japan. Your information will be processed by staff operating outside the EEA and/or your country of residence who work for us or for one of our service providers and may be seen by such staff in those countries. Data protection and privacy laws in these countries may not offer the same level of protection as in the EEA and/or your country of residence and you may have fewer legal rights in relation to your information.

7. Marketing Communication Preferences

You can change your marketing communication preferences at any time. If you would like to unsubscribe from a marketing email sent to you, follow the 'unsubscribe' link and/or instructions placed (typically) at the bottom of the email. However, please note that this method will only unsubscribe for email communications.
Also, you can contact us using the details in the “Contact Information" section below in order to change your marketing communication preferences.

8. Security

Sony undertakes reasonable security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. Although we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us through the application or that we store on our systems or that is stored on our third party contractors' systems.

9. Cookies

The technologies used on our websites to collect usage information, including device identifiers, may include:

Cookies. "Cookies" (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are small text files that help store user preferences and activity. A cookie is placed on a device when it is used to visit our websites or otherwise access our online offerings. Cookies may be used for many purposes, such as remembering you and your preferences, tracking your visits to our web pages and customizing your website experience. You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser. If you choose to disable cookies on your device, some features of our websites or our online offerings may not function properly.

Web Beacons. "Web beacons" (also known as image tags, pixel tags, GIFS or web bugs) are small pieces of code used to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our websites, to monitor how users navigate our websites, to count how many sent e-mails were actually opened or to determine whether content sent was actually viewed.

10. Our Policy Regarding Children

Sony is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection, storage and use of personal information concerning children, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act in the United States and applicable local legislation in other countries. If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you should contact us as indicated below.

11. Privacy Rights (including California Privacy Rights)

In some countries, including countries in the EEA, you have certain rights with respect to the personal information Sony holds about you. These may include the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and/or you may request that we correct, amend, delete or block such personal information if it is inaccurate. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/Support/
As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the "Code") permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties which is used for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, to which Sony shall respond to the extent required by the Code, contact our Personal Information Management Office at this email: Privacy@am.sony.com

12. Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here
http://policies.sony.net/PlayMemoriesOnline/PP_en.htm
You are advised to consult the posted Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

13. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to exercise any legal right you may have in respect of your personal information, please contact us at http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/Support/

Updated:2015/8/27